Home Event Dates 2017 Results 2018  NACC Points
 
2018 Field Trial Results (Beginning Nov. 2017)
 

Click on the links below for Field Trial Results.

Spring Trials      Fall Trials

Click here to view past results.

DISCLAIMER: The results listed here are "unofficial." These results are reported by attendees and/or
field trial secretaries and are not reported directly from the AKC.  

Note to Field Trial Secretaries -Please Click Here to Read

Please email results to us at fieldcockers@yahoo.com 

Spring Trials: 

Cocker Spaniel Club of America - November 18 - 19, 2017
Euclid Field Trial Association - December 7 - 8, 2017
Wateree Spaniel Field Trial Club - February 3 - 4, 2018
Southern California Sporting Spaniel Club - February 24 -25, 2018
Northern Colorado Springer Spaniel Club - March 8 - 9, 2018
Central Wisconsin Sporting Spaniels - March 24 - 25, 2018
Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America - March 24-25, 2018
Lewis and Clark Spaniel Association - March 26 - 27, 2018
Fox Valley English Cocker Spaniel Club - March 30 - 31, 2018
North Dakota Sporting Spaniel Club - April 28 - 29, 2018
Minnesota Hunting Spaniel Association - May 4 - 6, 2018

Fall Trials: 




Canadian Field Trial Results 

 

Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America
Open Stakes-November 18, 2017
First Field Trial after the National 2017
FIRST PLACE
FC Moreven Brunie
Call Name-Brunie
Handler-Ted McCue
Owner-John Storkerson

SECOND PLACE
Triple Ridges Charlee Brown
Call Name-Charlee
Handler-Ralph Botti
Owner-Susan Botti

THIRD PLACE
FC AFC Trendsetters Mr. Biggs
Call Name-Biggs
Handler-Jim Mayo
Owner-Sheryl Mayo and Jim Mayo

FOURTH PLACE
FC Rosebriars Little Rumble
Call Name-Winnie
Handler-Ted McCue
Owner-Linda McCue

GUN’S AWARD
Triple Ridges Charlee Brown
Call Name-Charlee
Handler-Ralph Botti

Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America
Amateur/November 18, 2017
FIRST PLACE
FC AFC Shogun’s Mahogany Dunn JH
Call Name-Oliver
Handler-Samantha
Owner-Samantha Griffin and Kurt Griffin

SECOND PLACE
Thorn Apple Breeze
Call Name-Bree
Handler-Chris Gudroe
Owner-Chris Gudroe

THIRD PLACE
FC Wind Whistle Last Chance
Call Name-Chance
Handler-Tom Calabrese
Owner-Tom Calabrese

FOURTH PLACE
FC Rise and Shine
Call Name-Shine
Handler-Pete Rizzo
Owner-Pete Rizzo

GUN’S AWARD
FC Wind Whistle Last Chance
Handler-Tom Calabrese
Owner-Tom Calabrese

Open Stakes November 19, 2017
Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America
FIRST PLACE
Tirbracken’s Tighe SH
Call Name-Tighe
Handler-Joe DeMarkis
Owner-Ruth Heston

SECOND PLACE
Hawthorne’s Par for the Course
Call Name-Bailey
Handler-Pete Rizzo
Owner-Albert and April Viotto

THIRD PLACE
FC Rise and Shine
Call Name-Shine
Handler-Pete Rizzo
Owner-Pete Rizzo

FOURTH PLACE
Triple Ridges Charlee Brown
Call Name-Charlee
Handler-Ralph Botti
Owner-Susan Botti

GUNS’S AWARD
Tirbracken’s Tighe SH
Call Name-Tighe
Handler-Joe DeMarkis
Owner-Ruth Heston 

Euclid Field Trial Association
December 7, 2017
Open Stake
1st - FC Rise and Shine  O/H:  Pete Rizzo
2nd - Triple Ridges Golden Boy  O/H: Ralph Botti
3rd - Fallen Wings Hill Country Hopper O:  Chad Leonard H:  Kim Wiley
4th - Royale Annabelle  O/H:  Ben Martin

Amateur Stake
1st - Piasa Creek Red Maple  O:  Danae Steele/Jane Zank  H: Jane Zank
2nd - FC Wind Whistle Last Chance O/H:  Tom Calabrese
3rd - FC Columbia's Macy MHA  O:Ji Karlovec  H: Dan Wright
4th - Nohea Whatever Lola Wants  O/H:  Danae Steele

Euclid Field Trial Association
December 8, 2017
Open Stake
1st - Royal Annabelle  O/H: Ben Martin
2nd - Fallen Wings Hill Country Hopper  O: Chad Leonard  H: Kim Wiley
3rd - Redbush Meadow Honey Buns  O/H:  Mike Ludwig
4th - Nohea Black Tulip  O: D. Steele/J. Zank  H:  Brent Lemaster

Puppy Stake
1st - Stonewalker Eduardo O: Kim & Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
2nd - Flint Hill Finch  O: S. Johnson  H:  Ted McCue

Wateree Spaniel Field Trial Club
SATURDAY, February 3, 2018
Open All-Age
1st – FC Moreven Brunie “Bruni"
Edward McCue
2nd – FC Plasa Rumor Has It of Stonewalker, SH “Rumor”
Kim Wiley
3rd – FC Talefeathers Pocotaligo Easter Sundy MH “Rise”
Kim Parkman
4th – FC Rise & Shine “Shine”
Peter Rizzo

Amateur All-Age
1st – Covey Flush Kermit’s Surprise MH “Kermit”
Alan Barnes
2nd – FC Wind Whistle Last Chance SH “Chance”
Thomas Calabrese
3rd – Absolute’s Trickly Dilemma “Trixie”
Russ Pool

Puppy
1st – Stonewalker Eduardo “Eddie”
Kim Wiley
2nd – Flint Hill Inca “Inca”
Edward McCue
3rd – Four Winds Fargo “Fargo”
Edward McCue
4th – Flint Hill Arrow “Arrow”
Edward McCue

SUNDAY – February 4, 2018
Open All-Age
1st – FC Rise & Shine “Shine”
Peter Rizzo
2nd – FC Tudorbriar Rose “Brown Rose”
Edward McCue
3rd – Ryobi Jazzidancer “Jazz”
Jason Saunders
4th – FC Moreven Brunie “Brunie”
Edward McCue

Amateur All-Age
1st – Little Bitty Pretty One “Amy”
Peter Rizzo
2nd – FC Shogun’s Hunting Star Winchester MH “Winchester”
Vickie Dahlik

Southern California Sporting Spaniel Club
Saturday, February 24, 2018   - Open
1st -  Pun -  Paul Mc Gagh
2nd - Shiva - Paul  Mc Gagh
3rd - Ty - Ron Hall (A)
4th - Tess  - Roy Harris(A)

Sunday, February 25th - Open
1st -  Tully -  Paul Mc Gagh
2nd - Pun - Paul Mc Gagh
3rd - Bridget - Jackie Juniker-Pitts (A)
4th - Cuba -  Paul Mc Gagh

Northern Colorado Springer Spaniel Club -  Cocker Field Trial
Date: March 8, 2018 Thursday
Stake: OPEN
PLACEMENTS:
1.    Full Name of Dog: Mittens on the Prairie
Call Name: Mitts
Owner’s Name: Rodney & Robert Beck
Handler: Tom Ness

2.    Full Name of Dog: Locke Ridge Aikane Kona
Call Name: Kona
Owner’s Name: John Bishop
Handler: John Bishop

3.    Full Name of Dog: Corazon Chyknell Oak Ziva
Call Name: Ziva
Owner’s Name: AR Ginn
Handler: Tom Ness

4.    Full Name of Dog: Salem Farm’s Lucy
Call Name: Lucy
Owner’s Name: Josiah Blaisdell
Handler: Morgan Haglin

Northern Colorado Springer Spaniel Club - Cocker Field Trial
Date: March 9, 2018 Friday
Stake: OPEN
PLACEMENTS:
1.    Full Name of Dog: Metro’s Blowing Smoke
Call Name: Smoke
Owner’s Name: Kevin & Joan Gaddie
Handler: Morgan Haglin

2.    Full Name of Dog: NFC FC  Aikane Hokulani
Call Name: Lani
Owner’s Name: John Bishop
Handler: John Bishop

3.    Full Name of Dog: Oahe Golden Nugget
Call Name: Nugget
Owner’s Name: Dameron Davis
Handler: Tom Ness

4.    Full Name of Dog: Locke Ridge Aikane Kona
Call Name: Kona
Owner’s Name: John Bishop
Handler: John Bishop

Guns Award - Lani  O/H:  John Bishop

Central Wisconsin Sporting Spaniels
March 24, 2018
Open Stake
1st - Daisy  O/H:  Dan Wright
2nd - Auggie O/H:  Jerry Mayer
3rd - Murphy O: Steve and Karen Rodock H: Steve Rodock
4th - Rumor  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
Guns - Hopper O: Chad Leonard  H: Kim Wiley

Amateur Stake
1st - Cedric  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Bethann Wiley
2nd - Cada  O: John and Chris Dartt  H: Chris Dartt
3rd - Cairo O/H:  Deb Strohl
Guns - Cedric - H: Bethann Wiley

Puppy Stake
1st - Eddie  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
2nd - Gandy O/H: Jordan Horak

March 25, 2018
Open Stake
1st - Hopper  O: Chad Leonard H: Kim Wiley
2nd - Rumor  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
3rd - Roxy  O:Terry Besch   H: Jeff Schwartz
4th - Briar  O/H: Ray Takmajian
Guns - Murphy - H: Steve Rodock

Amateur Stake
1st - Cody  O: Fred and Corrine Lucas  H: Fred Lucas
2nd - Zac  O:Steve and Karen Rodock  H: Karen Rodock
3rd - Cada  O:  John and Chris Dartt  H: Chris Dartt
4th - Duffy  O: L. Suesens  H: Richard Suesens
Guns - Cody - H: Fred Lucas

Puppy Stake
1st - Gandy  O/H: Jordan Horak
2nd - Eddie  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley

Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America
March 24, 2018
Open Stake
1st- no placement
2nd- no placement
3rd- FC Moreven Brunei
        Call Name- Brunei
        Owner - John Storkersin
          Handler- Ted McCue
      Guns Award

4th- no placement

Amateur Stake
1st-Tirbracken Tighe SH
      Call Name-Tighe
        Owner-Ruth Heston
        Handler-Ruth Heston
        Qualifier-Amateur National
Tighe received the gun’s award as well

2nd-Tirbracken’s Jackie Boy
        Call name-Jacks
        Owner- Cahir Lynch
        Handler-Cahir Lynch
      Qualifier-Amateur National

3rd-Heathcroft Gillie
        Call Name-Gillie
        Owner-Thomas Burakowski
        Handler-Thomas Burakowski
        Qualifier- Amateur National

4th- Trendsetter Super Sue
        Call Name- Sue
        Owner-Sheryl and James Mayo
        Handler- Jim Mayo
      Qualifier- Amateur National

March 25, 2018
Open Stake
1st-Tirbracken Tighe
      Call Name-Tighe
      Owner/Handler- Ruth Heston
Tighe received the Gun’s award

2nd- Hawthorne’s PAR For the Course
          Call Name-Bailey
          Owner- April and Albert Viotti
          Handler- Albert Viotti

3rd- FC Rise and Shine
        Call Name -Shine
      Owner/Handler- Peter Rizzo
      
4th- No Placement

Lewis and Clark Spaniel Association trials held on March 26 and 27 in Crete, NE. 
Monday, March 26, 2018,   Open Stake
Judges - Bob Iversen and Pat Keliher
18 dogs

1st - Dash, O/H Olivia Steele-Mortimer
2nd - Stella, O/H Robert Griffin
3rd - Jefferson, O/H Dominique Savoie
4th - Ruby, O/H Robert Griffin
Guns - Dash, O/H Olivia Steele-Mortimer

Puppy Stake
Judges - Nelson Benson and Byron Swanson

1st - Sprig, O/H Dominique Savoie
2nd - Patsy, O/H Olivia Steele-Mortimer

Tuesday, March 27, 2018,  Open Stake
Judges - Bob Iversen and Pat Keliher
18 dogs

1st - Trio, O/H Terry Stubbs
2nd - Stella, O/H Robert Griffin
3rd - Hazel,  O/H David Williams
4th - Smoke, O-Kevin Gaddie/H-Morgan Haglin
Guns - Hazel, O/H David Williams

Fox Valley English Cocker Spaniel Club
Friday, March 30, 2018
Open Stake
1st - Murphy O: Steve and Karen Rodock  H:Steve Rodock
2nd - Hopper O:  Chad Leonard  H:  Kim Wiley
3rd - Sami  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
4th - Lizzy  O/H: Larry Hansen
Guns - Hopper

Amateur Stake
1st - Johnny O: Mike and Rumi Schroeder H: Rumi Schroeder
2nd - Pete O: Bob Diehl and Susan Sarrencino-Diehl  H: Bob Diehl
3rd - Duffy  O:  Lara Susuens  H: Richard Susuens
4th - Cairo  O/H: Deb Strohl
Guns - Cairo

Puppy Stake
1st - Eddie  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley

Saturday, March 31, 2018
Open Stake
1st  Sami - O:  Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
2nd - Nugget - O: Cameron Davis    H: Tim Ness
3rd - Rumor O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
4th - Hopper  O: Chad Leonard  H: Kim Wiley
Guns - Rumor

Amateur Stake
1st - Johnny  O: Mike and Rumi Schroeder  H: Rumi Schroeder
2nd - Elmo  O/H:  Paul Mommaerts
3rd - Winchester  O/H:  Vicky Dahlk
4th - Clea  O/H: Deb Strohl
Guns - Johnny

Puppy Stake
1st - Eddie  O: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley
2nd - Bailey  O: Bryan Miller H:  Jason Givens
3rd - Starla  O/H:  Vicky Dahlk
4th - Olive  O: Mr. Victor Samual Sampson Jr.  H:  Jason Givens


North Dakota Sporting Spaniel Club 4/28-4/29/2018 Field Trial Results

OPEN:   (26 Entered 25 Ran)
JUDGES:   Larry Hansen and Rick Shively

1st - Nugget O: Dameron Davis H: Tom Ness
2nd - Finn  O: George Tate H: Tom Ness
3rd - Lenny O: Josh Blaisdell H: Josh Blaisdell
4th - Berkley  O: Tyler Mowder H: Tyler Mowder
GUNS:  Berkley

AMATEUR:  (17 Entered 17 Ran)
JUDGES:  Larry Hansen and Rick Shively

1st - Kenny O: Tom Ness H: Robin Putnam
2nd - Cuba  O: Alan & Sue Wilson  H: Alan Wilson
3rd - Tug  O: Aileen & Crystal Garrick  H: Shane Garrick
4th - Zoey O: John & Michelle Alstad  H: Michelle Alstad
GUNS:  Cuba

Minnesota Hunting Spaniel Association
Friday, May 4, 2018

Open Stake
1st - Salem Fram's Lucy SH  "Lucy
O:  Josh Blaisdell H:  Morgan Haglin

2nd - Fallen Wing's Hillcountry Hopper SH  "Hopper"
O:  Chad Leonard  H:  Kim Wiley

3rd - Absolute's Zoey Belle Rocket Dog "Zoey"
O/H:  Michelle Alstad

4th - Prairie Marsh Second Chance JH  "Mattie"
O/H:  Jerry Mayer

Guns Award - Lucy

Saturday, May 5, 2018
Open Stake
1st - Salem Farms' Lenny SH  "Lenny"
O:  Josh Blaisdell  H:  Morgan Haglin

2nd - Fallen Wing's Roxy  SH  "Roxy"
O:  Terri Besch  H:  Jef Schwartz

3rd - Salem Farm's Lucy  "Lucy"
O:  Josh Blaisdell  H:  Mrogan Haglin

4th - Stonewalker Sumac Samantha SH  "Sami"
Owner: Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley

Guns - Sami

Puppy Stake
1st - Stonewalker Eduardo  "Eddie"
Owner:  Kim and Bethann Wiley  H: Kim Wiley

Sunday, May 6, 2018
Amateur Stake
1st - Oahe Commander Cody MH
Owner: Corrine and Fred Lucas  H:  Fred Lucas

2nd - Absolute's Zoey Belle Rocket Dog
O/H:  Michelle Alstad

3rd - Salem Farms' Lenny SH
O/H:  Josh Blaisdell

4th - Fallen Wing's Blue Cotten
O/H:  Rumi Schroeder

Guns - Cody






Back to Top



   Archived Results

Back to Top

Copyright fieldcockers.com. All rights reserved.